Jump to content

samfletcher1997

Member
  • Content Count

    2
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Field of Work
    Engineering
  • Country
    GB
  • 3D printer
    Ultimaker 3 Extended
  1. Hi all, We are having some recent problems with our printer where it seems that the material is coming out of the printer very thin for some reason, this is resulting in some layers separating from one another and the part not sticking to the base, etc. You can see the alignment test print below and there are gaps between the paths the nozzle takes around the edges. Sometimes it also misses sections of the print out completely even when using new rolls of material. Usually when the nozzle goes to the corners of the build plate it struggles to work well compared to the centre, which you can see in the photo on the left compared to the right. Here is a recent successful print of a test piece and you can see how this problem leaves a weird speckled finish which isn't great: I have also recently done a build plate z calibration so I'm unsure where the problem lies. Any tips to stop this from happening would be really appreciated. Thanks!
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!