Jump to content

shiftux

Member
  • Content Count

    5
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. thanks for the suggestion. tried that, did not work...
  2. thanks for the reply! while something i will definitely try out, i feel it doesn't reply to the question as why all inner walls should disappear? - this IMHO is a bug in cura, since there should be sufficient space and material left to slice walls in the inner of the body after a slight horizontal expansion...
  3. Hello community I'm printing a thin walled airplane with parts from thingyverse (https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3205608/comments). The problem I'm having is that some small holes (on fuselage_2) are printed too small. If tried everything I could think of to reduce the retraction blobs and everything, but they still are too small. Now one approach I was gonna try was to set "horizontal expansion" to a negative value. But doing this makes all the inner structures of the model disappear (same thing as if I leave "union overlapping volumes" checked). Can anyone tell me why this happens and what I could do against it? The profile and pictures and are attached (one with horizontal expansion, one without). Thanks and best s. shiftyCuraProfile_expansion.curaprofile
  4. wow, that works! very quick and very helpful! thanks @smartavionics
  5. Hello I’m trying to print a plane wing from here https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3205608 i’d like 3 bottom layers and no top layer. the rest of the print should only consist of 1 lined walls. so basically the whole piece is just wall print, except for the bottom 3 layers. the problem is: cura adds bottom layer lines to every layer. the result is this as in the picture named "wrong" if i set the bottom layer count to 0 then it is correctly sliced like in the screenshot named "no_bottom_layers" but obviously that’s not what i want… i've also attached the profile i'm using for the print can anybody help with that problem? Thanks in advance! shiftyCuraProfile_thin_walls.curaprofile
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!