Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

kouichi_c_nakamura

Member
  • Posts

    5
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

kouichi_c_nakamura's Achievements

0

Reputation

  1. Thanks for the response. Good question. Maybe I should have taken a picture of what the whole things was like. But I think it was standing. Despite a lot of curly strings, the very first attempt of print looks functional after getting rid of those strings by fingers. So I'll give it a try. Thanks for the idea. Not sure this informaiton is helpful, but the left support pillar also had a lot of thick curly strings around.
  2. Hi, I wanted to print something like this with Ultimaker 3. However the print failed. As you can see the left pillar was suffered from weird stringing. I tried the second attempt reducing Print Speed from 60 mm/s to 20 mm/s with no avail. The problem occurred almost only to the left pillar. Instead of thin strings connecting between pillars, relatively thick (0.5 mm?) curly strings appeared and tangled up mostly at the "southeast" corner of the left pillar. Priting Temperature, 180°C Enable Retraction, enabled Z Hop When Retracted, enabled The nozzle has a little bit of black PLA but extruding all right, and not stuck. The curly strings look pretty different from stringing examples on this page: https://support.ultimaker.com/hc/en-us/articles/360012016280-How-to-fix-stringing Does anyone have any idea to fix this problem?
  3. Actually, this is related to the issue: https://ultimaker.com/en/resources/19537-how-to-fix-warping
  4. Hello, I've been experiencing printing failures with a lot of hairy stuff. It's probably what's called "stringing". https://ultimaker.com/en/resources/19504-how-to-fix-stringing The printing went well up until some point, and then the shape started to show some problems and the severe stringing started. Once I confirmed that the nozzle was extruding the string into the midair while the half-printed material was off the spot and moving about. Not sure if this explains all the issues, but it appears that the bottom of the printed material was not stuck well enough. I chose Build Plate Adhesion Type to be "Brim". I cleaned the surface of the floor. The material was PLA. Print core AA 0.4. Extra Fine 0.06 mm. What else should I consider to prevent this? Best, Kouichi ---- Actually, this is related to the issue: https://ultimaker.com/en/resources/19537-how-to-fix-warping ---- This is one example of the incident. As shown in the pictures, when the print core reached a certain height (~27 mm), the "raft" went off the ground (the raft was not flat anymore) and the printed material started dancing on the floor with fluffy hair (stringing).
×
×
  • Create New...