Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Alex101

Member
  • Posts

    12
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Alex101

  1. I see, thanks. So I need to get the Quality profile and manually transfer all the settings there, and do it for qualities. Thanks, although I wish there was a better way.
  2. Hi all, and apologies if this has been answered before. My printer came with a single (0.2mm layer) profile for Cura, which I imported successfully in Cura 4.9. This profile is shown under "Custom Profiles" and when I select it it is shown as <#1 Profile Name> - Draft - 0.2mm. Based on this profile I have created a new one with 0.15mm layer and other tweaks I needed for that quality level. However as I select this one it is shown as <#2 Profile Name> - Draft - 0.15mm. I expected / prefer that to be <#2 Profile Name> - Normal - 0.15mm based on how default profiles are mapped. Is there any way to edit this label? Thanks
  3. Thank you very much, the left one is the latest, the right one is when I started experimenting. I still need to do some tweaking, as I do not think using extra priming amount is the right long term way forward (it may create an issue with other prints, that don't have "islands"), but at least there seems to be a light. Thank you so much. I wonder if Cura might have some sort of dynamic compensating setting for islands (maybe in a future)? Many thanks.
  4. Managed to get from this to this. Better, not ideal. As you have mentioned, the issues was in retraction. Where the wall is interrupted by 2 holes, it is getting sliced into 3 rectangles (not sure if I'm explaining it properly) and because 2 outward rectangles and the gap between small, the retraction didn't have enough time to push back enough material and the layer was getting "starved". Managed to improve with 3.5mm @25mm/s back and 15mms/s forward plus 0.8mm3 if extra priming amount. Now I'm having blobs on 3D benchy hull sides. 😕 Will try to find a balanced set up, however I wonder if this is the only way? BTW I asked another person (more experienced) person who has the same printer to print my test STL with his printer/setup and he came back with the same issue.
  5. This is a long bowden setup (extruder at the back, approx 50cm of bowden tube). I think this is the retraction issue as you've pointed out (ignoring the arcs), I'll be printing the test with retraction disabled (ignoring strings), to see if its solves the "bottom half of the hole" problem. I may be having too much of it in my chase of no stringing. Thanks and I will post the progress.
  6. Thank you very much. Will absolutely do and appreciate your help. 100% Z hop (Z Hop when retracted) is not on, however there are 2 very valid points you raised: 1) my retraction is around 7mm x 50mm/s (down from 10mm that came with Creality Version of Cura/profile for my printer) - its is a very long bowden tube setup and prone to stringing. I would be very grateful for any hints here, 2) What I noticed after you mentioned that "backlash" (I have checked the temp, the fluctuations are within 0.1 degrees C): lets say I'm printing the hole or the arc (top of 3d Benchy) on the wall. The "edge" of the layer where the print head temporarily stops extruding kind of curls up/blobs as soon as it gets printed. Then the print head kind of hits that curl up/blob on the next extruding move within the same layer and (potentially) knocks itself off. I have observed hitting today and could hear the bump. If it makes sense. No clue what to tune to avoid that (maybe retraction as you point out earlier) but this likely being a problem. Attached is the curl up and "fillet" (narrower layer) I was talking about - taken mid print. Thanks and I will post the project file later on.
  7. Thank you, doing some test prints and will post pics. Thank you very much. Update. I have tested the nozzle, the bed, etc as you suggested, all seem tight. Pictures of the latest test print attached, please let me know if the do tell the story. Thanks
  8. Thanks a lot. I have tried all of that - totally cleaned the Z screw (the "working" part as you suggested), tried the brick on the bed, re-tightened belts and pretty much everything I could, printed and installed a ball bearing bracket for the top of the Z screw, checked Z Hope and retract at layer change are off, even reduced retraction settings as a test. No luck, effects are still there.
  9. Thank you. My bed is moving down. I assume Z screw is that long vertical threaded rod attached to Z-Axis stepper motor? And Z nut connects the screw to the motor? Thanks, I'll try that. To illustrate - in the attached photo, I have a line as soon as the fillet ends, then it is pretty much smooth. Apologies, the photo uploaded upside down for some reason.
  10. Thank you very much. You are correct, I have Z hop enabled on the 1st print (the "in progress") photo, but I didn't have it enabled on the others (in fact today is the 1st time had it enabled). Still I had issues. Having said that, I will of course reprint without Z hop enabled, and yes my printer is CoreXY (Creality Ender 6) not delta. I do believe that your suggestion is relevant and on the right track even while I have the issues even with Z Hop disabled - e.g. it may be something to do with retraction as this printer is Bowden setup and has a very long tube. I'm not arguing with your suggestions, just clarifying it further. May I please ask you & the community to keep helping me in troubleshooting this? Apart of disabling Z Hope, what else should I look at? Many many thanks!
  11. Hi all, I'm not sure if I am allowed to post here (as I don't own an Ultimaker printer). I use Cura 4.8 though, I hope that the issue could be resolved via settings Cura settings, and this forum is likely to be my last hope. The issue is that I'm getting horizontal bands on my prints - only when there is a feature (hole, groove, infill change, etc) that interrupts the continuous flow. These bands look like the thickness of the perimeter suddenly gets changed and then goes back to normal. E.g. it is wider when uninterrupted and narrower if there is a feature in place. If there is no feature the printing is smooth. I have done all the calibrations (esteps, PID, flow, etc) the best I could, bed id level, and also (this is a coreXY printer if it matters) adjusted and readjusted belt tension, carriage roller tightness, etc. The printer feels like it is tuned like a violin except this very issue. And I have so support from the vendor; many owners of the same printer I contacted have the same issue but no resolution or even idea. May I please ask the experts here to have a look at atatched photos and suggest what to look for? Or perhaps redirect to another forum if this is only for Ultimaker owners. Thanks
×
×
  • Create New...