Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
3dtopo

Top/Bottom Finishing Request

Recommended Posts

I would love to see an option for the top and bottom layers to not cross the piece when not extruding (that creates strings that ends up being visible).

This is purely for cosmetic reasons, but I think it is the only thing preventing a really polished looking print. I am willing to help if I can.

See attached image for the strings I am referring to.

IMG_0236.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

its a kinda of a good question.

I printed some really nice good quality building models, the ultimaker printed the flat roofs beautifully and I was so happy in the last 30 seconds, the print head ran one time across from corner to corner and printed one stupid line across... why ? i have no idea ?

Ian :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well it is doing the shortest path (I assume) to the next area it is going to lay down plastic. Which is all good and fine for all the layers that you can't see. But it would be really nice if it used slightly longer paths on the top and bottom to move to the next place.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

Terms of Use Privacy Policy