Jump to content
awydra

Kisslicer settings for Ultimaker2

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Kisslicer settings for Ultimaker2

Hello everyone,

I'm trying to print a simple empty cylinder with 0.8mm wall thickness with Ultimaker 2 but each time when I generate a gcode in Cura, I'm having some issues with the way how the gcode forces the extruder to travel.

I have tried various settings but each time the extruder does not make a circle but it makes something more like a polygonal structure with many corners. To be clear, the extrusion path is indeed a circle but on top of that the extruder makes various additional useless moves which mess up the print.

I have had this issue with printing cylinders in all Cura versions. Before I solved this problem by simply using Kisslicer instead of Cura. It worked just fine... but I did that with Ultimaker 1. Right now I have Ultimaker 2 but I don't know how to properly set up Kisslicer... Does anyone has experience with that? Any tutorial how to do it properly?

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!