Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Negative skirt ?


hougaard
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Negative skirt ?

Just noticed that Cura when slicing big models (190mm x 190mm), generates negative coordinates for the skirt, this results in the Z cooridinate not being set and the first layer printed "in the air"

;LAYER:0

;TYPE:SKIRT

G1 X-1.874 Y4.965 Z0.2 F9000.0

G1 X-1.807 Y196.797 F900.0 E3.5093

G1 X1.318 Y200.753 E3.6015

G1 X4.965 Y201.874 E3.6713

G1 X197.259 Y201.806 E7.189

G1 X201.806 Y197.259 E7.3067

G1 X201.874 Y4.965 E10.8244

G1 X200.753 Y1.318 E10.8942

G1 X196.797 Y-1.807 E10.9864

G1 X4.965 Y-1.874 E14.4957

G1 X1.734 Y-0.881 E14.5575

G1 X-0.881 Y1.734 E14.6252

G1 X-1.874 Y4.965 E14.687

;TYPE:WALL-OUTER

Simpel fix is of cause just to edit the .gcode file and change the negative X value to 0.

Is this on purpose ?

/Erik

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Negative skirt ?

    Those moves are outside of the machine, so the print you are trying to make is larger then the machine, which is causing your problems. You can reduce the skirt distance, or disable the skirt.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 4 months later...
    Posted · Negative skirt ?

    I am having the issue that the skirt seems to extrude too much. The print itself prints at the right thickness, but the skirt just oozes out. This wouldn't be a problem if on the second round of the skirt the extruder didn't strip itself trying to print on this thick layer. I noticed that the small herringbone gear that I have was tightened too tight and that the nut is pulling through the plastic, so I ordered a set of spur gears from shapeways. But I don't think that is the main problem, I think it is somewhere in the settings.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...