Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
mrjohnk

2 thin walls instead of one thick one

Recommended Posts

I'm trying to convert from Netfabb over to Cura, but having one small challenge. In my model, which is a small case for electronics, I have a wall that is 1.23mm wide. In Cura/Printrun, it prints this as two thin walls (inner and outer) instead of just one thick wall. The two thin walls are fairly weak and flex all over the place. The same model from Netfabb produces a solid thick wall. I'm using 100% infill and even increased the infill overlap to 35%, but still not working. I also bumped the wall thickness up to 1.6mm. Any suggestions?

Full disclosure: I'm a new UM owner (and new to 3d printers) in general and I'm at the end of my first week. I seem to be getting better results for my projects from Cura instead of Netfabb.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Try setting the wall thickness to 0.4mm, this should put down 1 side line, and then put infill in between. The problem is well known as the "thin wall problem", Cura refuses to put infill in between thin walls. There are lots of test cases for this, and lots of proposed sollutions, but going from an idea to a real implementation proved to be difficult so far.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 24 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 23 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!