Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
softysoft

filament coming out of the nozzle seems too thick

Recommended Posts

the first prints I did (with PLA) are very smooth when I touch the surface. After few days (the first filament coil not half consumed) I begin to get under extrusion problems: nothing printed, or only a part of the printing.

I made several "atomic method" in order to clean the nozzle, also, I tightened the filament feeder, and now, the filament coming out of the nozzle seems to be very thick: when the print is finished, the surface is not smooth: with my nail, I can move some filaments on the surface of the print,

Please see this video: http://www.softysoft.fr/_3dprint_problem.mp4

Thanks for help.

Best regards

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 14 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 17 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!