Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

printing with MP flex 65 filament using UM2


3David
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · printing with MP flex 65 filament using UM2

Dear Community,

I recently tried to print with flex filament, although I knew it wan't be easy I still run in a problem that I seem not to get hold on and hope you people can advice me.

The issue is the following, after try and error I found a way to fight the warping. however the bottom isn't clean printed.

I try to print a flat piece of material with some art that is simple put on the piece like a hole.

I made a test object with an oval hole and a letter D. For adhesion I use a brim, glue and krepp-tape on top of the brim to make sure it will stick to the bed (and it does).

The problem is on the first layer, when the printer is making the outline of the figures inside the bottom the filament slips causing it to jam in the nozzle. when the first layer is completed this issues fades away.

i can tackle this to put more glue on the bed, however I do not succeed to bring this on smooth (tried to use the damp cloth but that makes the glue to thin) hence i see the glue stripes carved into the print making it a bad looking bottom surface (see picture).

the other thing is that the surface includes tracks/striped following the nozzle movement (under extrusion ?), when i print with PLA no issues at all.

my settings are for flex.:

print speed 30mm/sec (played around with speed anyway)

cooling 50%

retraction on (speed 250 mm/sec anything lower makes it even worst) and but also tried without retraction

nozzle temp 230 Celcius

bed 60 degress Celcius

flow 115 % , also tried 100% doesn't make a difference

infill 40%

does anyone have an advice for me ?

see here the picture (it shows the bottom).

IMG_1238.thumb.jpg.baa0c8fa3fd94281b14763f758b5d131.jpg

IMG_1238.thumb.jpg.baa0c8fa3fd94281b14763f758b5d131.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...