Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
benkeller3

Print z height it not correct . prints in mid-air

Recommended Posts

Posted · Print z height it not correct . prints in mid-air

I have an STL that I sliced in Slic3r and want to try in Cura but it tries to print about 10mm put in the air. It printed fine in Slic3r. I have tried a couple things but why is it doing that ...

the machine home its self and then zeros everything ...

I must be doing something wrong or be missing a setting.

Thanks for the help..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Print z height it not correct . prints in mid-air

I've been experiencing the same, did you have any luck so far getting it working ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Survey: Understanding your workflow
      Interact with future concepts and aim to collect your feedback and opinion. In particular, if this would/could be a welcome addition to your 3D printing workflow. Interested?
      • 0 replies
    • Coronavirus: Let's do our part
      Through this post I would like to further explain what we are doing, and what you could be doing. 
      Our efforts consist of 2 layers. First; connect medical institutions and hospitals to (local) 3D Printing hubs to help them print parts of which a 3D model already exists. And second, contribute to design the necessary part and then have it printed via a (local) 3D printing hub. Experts are available from within Ultimaker and from within our network of 3D printing experts.
        • Like
      • 46 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!