Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
nigelwebb

Finished Part Z thickness

Recommended Posts

I am trying to resolve a Z thickness of the finished part issue with Cura 2.1.2

I have created a part that is 3mm thick, and 5x10mm in size, just for demo purposes.

I am printing with a Raft, I want to keep the Raft, so don’t suggest printing on the glass plate because this issue also affects the support structure, however I will leave that issue out for now to keep this simple.

0.4mm nozzle, ABS, Normal Quality 0.1mm layers

Turning on Raft,

Raft Air-gap 0.3

Initial Layer Z Overlap 0.15 (box is coloured yellow for some reason?)

Raft Top Layers 2

Raft Top Line Width 0.3

Raft Top Spacing 0.3

The gcode is like this (I have summarised this)

;Generated with Cura_SteamEngine 2.1.2

;LAYER_COUNT:30

;LAYER:-4, Z0.300, ;TYPE:SUPPORT

;LAYER:-3, Z0.570, ;TYPE:SUPPORT

;LAYER:-2, Z0.670, ;TYPE:SUPPORT

;LAYER:-1, Z0.770, ;TYPE:SUPPORT

;LAYER:0, Z1.340, ;TYPE:WALL-INNER

;LAYER:1, Z1.290, ;TYPE:WALL-INNER

;LAYER:2, Z1.390, ;TYPE:WALL-INNER

;LAYER:3, Z1.490, ;TYPE:WALL-INNER

;LAYER:29, Z4.090, ;TYPE:WALL-INNER

From Layer -1 Z0.770 to Layer 29 Z4.090 the difference is 3.32mm , which happens to be the exact thickness of the part when measured with a vernier. However the model thickness is 3.00mm

Note also Layer 1 being lower than layer 0? - This is due to the Initial Layer Z offset which I guess is why it is yellow!

If I change ‘Initial Layer Z Overlap’ to 0

;Generated with Cura_SteamEngine 2.1.2

;LAYER_COUNT:30

;LAYER:-4, Z0.300, ;TYPE:SUPPORT

;LAYER:-3, Z0.570, ;TYPE:SUPPORT

;LAYER:-2, Z0.670, ;TYPE:SUPPORT

;LAYER:-1, Z0.770, ;TYPE:SUPPORT

;LAYER:0, Z1.340, ;TYPE:WALL-INNER

;LAYER:1, Z1.440, ;TYPE:WALL-INNER

;LAYER:2, Z1.540, ;TYPE:WALL-INNER

;LAYER:3, Z1.640, ;TYPE:WALL-INNER

;LAYER:29, Z4.240, ;TYPE:WALL-INNER

Now the part is 0.15mm thicker (Layer 1 Z0.770 Layer 29 Z4.240 = 3.47mm), as expected. But it’s not 3.0mm as desired.

So to solve this I need to make the Z Overlap value 0.45mm, which really messes up Layer 0 (Z1.340) & Layer 1 (Z0.990).

Is there a way to solve this by removing the layers that are not required due to the Raft Air Gap rather than offsetting down the next layers?

Thanks

Nigel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!