Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Can't get fine definition with circular extrusions


squarefrog
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Can't get fine definition with circular extrusions

I'm struggling to get decent small round shapes with the ultimaker 2. I'm pretty happy with any straight lined extrusions I get, but I can't seem to get any smaller rounded shapes to come out well.

I am using the latest Cura, using the 'Normal' profile, with 1.75mm PLA, at 210ºC. Here is what the model looks like in Cura:

oLD6VfT.png

And the following are the current results:

Do7mn69.jpg

gAhrZXR.jpg

3OntboW.jpg

How can I rectify this and get cleaner extrusions?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Can't get fine definition with circular extrusions

    Now that the print has cooled, I see the source of the problem - the circular standoffs aren't even connected at the back!

    hfqMphh.jpg

    I'm going to try dropping the speed and increasing the temperature, but I'd welcome any other suggestions.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 12 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...