Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
canfire

Suggestion Area Raft option ?

Recommended Posts

I'm new to 3D printing so perhaps this suggestion isn't needed - please comment either way.

I don't often have problems getting my PLA printed models off of the 3m tape, but I do experience curling from time to time.

Instead of only having one type of raft (one that attempts to aid in prevention of curling AND in the ease of release) I would like to be able to specify to print an "area" raft that doesn't go underneath my model, but rather only extends out from it's sides I believe this would help prevent the edges of my model from curling up, but not interfere with the smooth finish on the tape-side-down portion of my model. I think this option would save me reprinting stuff and cleanup would be a breeze.

Needed? Not needed? Is this already possible? Is my perceived need just a result of some other printer issue I haven't addressed?

TIA!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I will give it a try. I'm a bit worried how it will clean-up, but that approach sounds exactly like the "brim" feature of slic3r so it's probably been found to work.

I'm loving this Cura program BTW. It's great to see the est. print time, filament used, and cost plus having that info and more stored in comments within the g files is just brilliant.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

Terms of Use Privacy Policy