Jump to content
LesHall

Cura Parts Fit Perfectly! (the Diameter Dilemma)

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura Parts Fit Perfectly! (the Diameter Dilemma)

Correct me if I'm wrong, IIRC slicers have always "straddled the line" when drawing outside shapes, so I had to add a "nozzleDiameter = 0.4;" parameter to my OpenSCAD files so that I could add or subtract it or half of it as required to make parts fit together. This was really annoying and led to many a failed print where a precision fit - or any fit at all - mattered.

So it is with more than a little joy that I notice this seems to be no longer necessary with the latest Cura (2.3 at this time and forevermore I hope). One imagines that Cura is now smart enough to recognize the curvature or "outside vs inside" of a part and adjusts the print head to draw such that the edge of the part is reached and not exceeded.

Thank you Cura developers - you made a (not quite yet) old man happy!

Les

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!