Jump to content
nigelwebb

Wrong size of print with Cura 2.3 and 0.8 nozzle

Recommended Posts

Posted · Wrong size of print with Cura 2.3 and 0.8 nozzle

Hi,

I have just printed two different but similar parts that look like concentric rings joined with spokes.

Due to the size of the parts, and the very long printing time, I changed from a 0.4mm nozzle to a 0.8mm nozzle.

After printing I measured the parts.

Note: I require the parts to have a good diameter tolerance, something like +/-0.1mm.

All the outside diameters are correct to the model, BUT all the inside diameters are too small by about 0.5/0.6mm. This is the same on both different, but similar, parts.

I investigated the possibility that due to the size of the part (about 200mm) that this could be shrinkage, but that cannot be the case as the small inside diameters are out by the same as the large inside diameters (both 0.5/0.6mm).

Is this a known feature? Can it be corrected?

20161121_093133.thumb.jpg.d0a0ab870fc8ebfc585dd14400dab35c.jpg

Thanks

Nigel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 20 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!