Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sygro

Under extrusion in S3D and "blobs" in Cura (Same modell)

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

first of: As you will notice real quick, I'm not a native english speaker.

I was ask to print a file until Monday 1st of January 2017 but I have strange problems with this print in both slicer. It's not a self gen file, it's an open source file for an Sega Dreamcast modification (http://solid-orange.com/1446).

I'm new in Simplify3D so it's totally possible that the problem is me. When I print the file with S3D it looks like under extrusion but it always starts in the exact same layer.

But when I print the file with Cura, it looks perfectly except of blobs on the spot when the loop of the layer touch each other. I didn't change the temperature or the level of the bed. Both prints uses the same printer (Ultimaker 2+), same filament (esun PLA black), and so far as it is possible, the same settings (200 microns, 210C extruder, 70C Bed, I even tried to recreate the retraction settings from Cura). So and because I'm not sure anybody could understand my english, I will upload some pictures.

IMG_4582.thumb.jpg.5c943dace292391792d4e5c5e54cba93.jpg

IMG_4581.thumb.jpg.fd3b7978edb79f7691796b6fb5e19cfd.jpg

IMG_4582.thumb.jpg.5c943dace292391792d4e5c5e54cba93.jpg

IMG_4581.thumb.jpg.fd3b7978edb79f7691796b6fb5e19cfd.jpg

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As an Update:

after hours of test prints I think I found the problem, but now I need a solution for it. I tried to raise the temperature, slow down and speed up the print, tried also a higher extrusion percentage but nothing new. Then I realized that Cura don't fill the thin walls with infill but S3D does.. I turnt it off and it was much better (still not perfect and now the walls are to thin, but much better) so as a next step I start printing the outlines first and that was the a big step in the right direction.

Now the layers of the walls look normal like they should... except of the blobs I can see now because of the missing support of the outlines. -.-

But now I know for what I have to look... I have to work on the settings for the infill of the thin walls or maybe the cooling wile print them. it seems not to be the classic under extrusion!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 19 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 18 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!