Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Jlarson

What is the PVA minimum clearance for assemblies on UM3?

Recommended Posts

What is the PVA minimum clearance for assemblies on UM3 when designing assemblies? I am adding holes into the assembly for water access to help facilitate support removal but after a few tries have had little success on movement after print is complete. (Last try was at .010") I currently run a Stratasys polyjet that can go down to .006" (.15mm) from wall to wall or .012" (.3mm) on diameter. Run almost exclusively at .06 layer resolution - high quality.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!