Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Martagp

Support issues

Recommended Posts

Hi!

I am trying to print with PLA as main material and HIPS as support material. I know that they have a big difference between temperatures and we shouldn't mix them.

But the problem is that between the pice and the support exists a distance si the piece is not hold. Now if we change the material (the HIPS) is happening the same...

Anyone have any idea of what could be the solution? - for making the support close to the pice

Thank you very much!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

The material combination is PLA as main material and PVA as support material. For ABS the combination is using HIPS as support material.

I'm not an expert, but PLA sticks to PVA much better than HIPS, and that may be one of the reasons why it isn't properly working.

Also, in Cura 2.X there are a lot of parameters in the "Support material" section. One of them allows you to set the distance between the support material and the model. I usually set a 0.1mm distance, but it all depends on the model and the filament type.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!