Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
MartinBalk

Ugly seams, under extrusion?

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone!

Lately I am having issues with the seams on some of my designs (see pictures below). I am having these issues on both my BQ Hephestos 2 and SeeMeCnc Rostock Max V3 using Cura v2.3.1. Does anyone have some tips about which settings I could tweak in order to reduce or fix this issue?

Some settings of the print in the picture:

Printed on the Rostock Max V3

Layer height: 0.3

Temperature: 195

Enable retraction: off

Outer wall speed: 40

Inner wall speed: 60

IMG_2766.thumb.JPG.179c22b6d6fe976c3a001a25ceb056ff.JPG

IMG_2765.thumb.JPG.e4e60d5ff9c0017a2ca235712c483682.JPG

IMG_2766.thumb.JPG.179c22b6d6fe976c3a001a25ceb056ff.JPG

IMG_2765.thumb.JPG.e4e60d5ff9c0017a2ca235712c483682.JPG

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 14 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 18 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!