Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Impossibility to print with three holes


Recommended Posts

Posted · Impossibility to print with three holes

Hi there,

I am usually designing with blender and then exporting in .stl

I modeled a quite simple object containing three holes. Once imported in Cura, the solid view looks perfect (the three holes are visible) but when I look at it with the layer view, two of the holes vanish and the object contains only one. I tried to launch the printer anyway but unfortunately, the result is identical to the layer view (without two of the holes). I suspect an improper conversion into .stl (blender's fault) or a misinterpretation of the file (cura's fault). Have you ever experienced that? Does anyone have a trick to solve this?

Thanks,

Remi

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...