Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Buckyballs

Small layer shift in Y direction partway through print

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

I recently tried to print some taller items using my Ultimaker Original Plus and I have consistently been seeing a very small (but very annoying!) layer shift roughly 2cm into my print. I have tried tightening down all of my pulleys and squared the entire machine numerous times but this issue persists. I have attached some images below and was wondering if anybody could help me diagnose this issue.

Thanks!

5a332796c83ad_DSC_06321.thumb.JPG.df653e7bfe49bf5de3f35f834fd7e323.JPG

5a33279749dcd_DSC_06341.thumb.JPG.4d35e4ffd1f7a2109bb7111eb4cbdd93.JPG

5a332796c83ad_DSC_06321.thumb.JPG.df653e7bfe49bf5de3f35f834fd7e323.JPG

5a33279749dcd_DSC_06341.thumb.JPG.4d35e4ffd1f7a2109bb7111eb4cbdd93.JPG

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
      • 14 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
      • 17 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!