Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
vince805

UM2+ not printing well. Under extrusion?

Recommended Posts

Hello, My UM2+ used to print everything that I threw at it perfect with both pla(colorfabb and ultimaker brands) and petg(madesolid, colorfabb xt and makergeeks brands). I ended up taking on a job from 3d hubs where I printed a few hundred hours worth of petg at temps 250/70. That job printed great but now that I am trying to do my own prints everything just seems bad.

I have done several atomic pulls and even took the nozzle off and its clean inside. I am now trying to print with colorfabb pla that I have used before with no issues. Here is a picture of the first layer. It is very uneven where some spots are full/normal looking and others are very thin.

2TYkx2il.jpg

I am also getting a lot of lifting now, where before I never used to get lifting. Here is a 4 piece part that I printed that should be straight when put together but since the lifting is so bad it is way out of wack

xnxhn8bl.jpg?1

Also, the bottom of the prints have these weird wavy lines:

yjGUfndl.jpg

zTLT8Jtl.jpg?1

Any ideas?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 1 reply
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!