Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Schoepsi

weird layer delamination on vase

Recommended Posts

Hey guys,

I recently got my Ultimaker 3 Extended and already printed some things successfully but I´m still tweaking settings.

The last print was a 29cm high Vase with 0,4mm nozzle, 0,3mm layer height, 70mm/s printspeed, outerwall speed 35, inner 50mm/s at 205°C with Colorfabb pale gold in Cura 2.4. There were 5 layers of wallthickness.

I´m got 1 year of experience with 3d printing cause of my FFCP, but havn´t seen errors like this before.

As you can see in the pictures below, the layers delaminated completly from the lower ones. This behavior startet at about 12cm height, and ended on 21cm and only occured on that corner (it pointed towards the back of the UM3).

vase1.thumb.jpg.69f167cd9ffa062e59306542021b0956.jpg

The Inside of the vase is even more chaotic. The layers are just "strings" and not connected at all.

vase2.thumb.jpg.74d9dfd2250bec281cd524d2287628da.jpg

Besides the file obviously having some errors (see that "scar" right besides the delamination? Seems thats the start and ending point of the layers. In Simplify3D those are not even connected and shown as a 1-2mm gap) it seems for me that towards the end of the layer the printer does something to the filament flow or anything like that - As I´m not really used to Cura I can´t really tell what setting could cause this error.

Does anyone of you guys have a clue how to solve this?

vase1.thumb.jpg.69f167cd9ffa062e59306542021b0956.jpg

vase2.thumb.jpg.74d9dfd2250bec281cd524d2287628da.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think I found the cause myself. Seems that its just a to high layerthickness for that kind of print and a 0,4mm nozzle (will try again with the 0,8mm once I got the solex core)

It seems like the layers are warping inwards and cause of this the following layers are printed without contact to the previous one --> I´m just pulling strings that way.

I made a testprint with 1 layer of wallthickness were after already about 3cm height the nozzle was about 5mm shifted from the previous layer. Lowering the thickness from 0,3mm to 0,2mm solved that.

Edited by Guest
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 19 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 18 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!