Jump to content
tihai1992

I need to find some formula to handle my issue related to the extruder.

Recommended Posts

Posted · I need to find some formula to handle my issue related to the extruder.

Dear all

In general, When I tried to print the line , it always have a lot of materials in the last point position. So I want to handle that, it's mean i will prevent the material flowing out by the stopping extruder. Because when i stop the extruder , it always has a little bit material still flowing out. That's the reason the last point position always bigger than the rest. So i need to find the formula based on the extrude speed , print speed to find the position for stopping extruder.

Example: I already print the line with the length is 20mm. the following figure will be shown my problem.

19619975_1793190350698036_358862417_o.thumb.jpg.aa807abbb7fb4378bb4651171961b49a.jpg

Thank you in advance

19619975_1793190350698036_358862417_o.thumb.jpg.aa807abbb7fb4378bb4651171961b49a.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 65 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!