Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
dd123c5

Minimum Layer Time

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone i have been really enjoying the new cura update 2.6 but i have been having a small issue with the minimum layer time setting when used with the lift nozzle setting whenever i attempt to print very large print with a very small top (as in no room to make small pillars to allow cooling) and i have minimum speed set to zero and minimum layer time set to 30 the and also having the lift nozzle box checked it will lift the nozzle for the amount of time it takes to move away from the print and just goes right back to printing without actually waiting the rest of the amount of layer time does anyone have any ideas as why this is not working or is that how it is ment to work and you just cant print small things with cura

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 25 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 23 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!