Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Ddaum

Angled supports in CURA and increase or grow support in X and Y axes.

Recommended Posts

Could the CURA software add the capability to adjust the angle of the supports. Axis around Z

Problem: When printing tall objects will small build plate connection and small angle of overhangs, the support structure should have the ability to adjust "normal" to the surface as well as go perpendicular. Printing in Z is advantages for some printers and types of geometry., such as wings or other foils. I typically have to build my supports into a model in CAD. So increasing support in X and Y is axis creates support for lateral bracing to oppose Jerk etc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 2 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!