Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura avoid printing walls after traveling


nameisprinting
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura avoid printing walls after traveling

Hello. Im new one on this forum and quite newbe in 3d printing.

My printer Anet A8 avoid printing walls (layers) near starting point and few millimeters of every layer is thiner or empty when printer is passing start point when im using Spiralize Outer Contour option.

At the image you can see result of not printed wall when printer is starting after travel.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bwth58ulSIrASUc5UE5mUHBTeS1HMGtPNmNTb3VfU2l5eHE4/view
(start point of the left side)

I have choose option: print thin wall, switch off combing.
Problem exist for all nozzles (0.2, 0.4, 0.7) so i think it might be connected with Cura.

 

Please help.

Regards

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...