Jump to content
seriousCADninja

Wall printing disaster

Recommended Posts

Posted · Wall printing disaster

Hi,

 

I have recently run into big problems when trying to print an object with no infill and a specific 1.2mm wall thickness.

As you see from the images Cura goes crazy and generated a ton of unnecessary moves making a print that is junk...

On the other hand Sli3r manages to make very clean print due to better toolpath.

Please let me know is there a setting that I have not found yet in Cura to handle this kind of geometries what am I doing wrong?


 

Thank's

 

Machine i3 prusa style

Nozzle 0.4mm

Material PLA

Cura 3.2

 

slicer.thumb.png.9b3cd5741588f0956683ba7f40d008b7.pngcura.thumb.png.c55798cac73d91be9d38a7b703243388.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Wall printing disaster

Hi, I changed the line width to 0.6mm.

image.png.165ee8317458175da72ce664f924c71e.png

 

It feels like a workaround but it did the trick with a 0.4mm nozzle.

image.thumb.png.7ac758cf68341ec9958276c42699e5fd.png

image.thumb.png.5ae78545e395b26700f7640ec651e521.png

 

Hope this helps.

Edited by Coalwater

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!