Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
seriousCADninja

Wall printing disaster

Recommended Posts

Hi,

 

I have recently run into big problems when trying to print an object with no infill and a "specific" 1.2mm wall thickness.

As you see from the images Cura goes crazy and generated a ton of unnecessary moves making a print that is junk...

On the other hand Sli3r manages to make very clean print due to better toolpath.

Please let me know is there a setting that I have not found yet in Cura to handle this kind of geometries what am I doing wrong?


 

Thank's

 

Machine i3 prusa style

Nozzle 0.4mm

Material PLA

Cura 3.2

 

slicer.thumb.png.2747d14ebf7e76cb7a59c18f50132a69.pngcura.thumb.png.4171f624e272daefa894812ad7c0da5f.pngcura-2.thumb.png.70d1f156a4b49d002bec1c0acef6865e.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 24 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 22 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!