Jump to content
Swami_Human

SUPPORTS: How to do them well?...

Recommended Posts

Posted · SUPPORTS: How to do them well?...

Hello helpful community:)

Not the best result :(

Spinner-Supports-Cura-v1_00.thumb.jpg.b8e4bf95d08a7f7cd9f3b4b4e43d08d2.jpg

 

I'm gonna guess decent, easily removed supports are possible in Cura and that it's just I who haven't learned how to do it, yet. Any tips, tricks, links, etc. would be MUCH appreciated.

 

TIA.

 

FYI, yes the object would be better printed "flat", but that surface is actually slightly curved all the way across. This is for a student of mine. I'm printing a flat one, now, and will share with him the issue and the "fix". That said, I still need to learn to do supports properly in Cure. BTW, I have been 3D printing intensely for 2 years, so, I have a decent level of understanding of things, including supports. In fact, I switched from Cura due to the issue of supports. But Cura has come a LONG way since then, and I like a lot of things about it, BUT if supports have not significantly improved, then I suspect my use cases for it will be limited. BTW, as a free slicer, Cura is a could choice for my students.

 

P.S. Uploaded hi-res image in hopes support setting would be legible. Embedded image seemed to open small. Perhaps it also appears as an attachment (as this is my first post here). So, I attached the image, too. I'd be happy to be straightened out so I can most efficiently participate in this community. TIA.

 

 

 

Spinner-Supports-Cura-v1_00.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!