Jump to content
sunnydan

Tree support bridging gone wild

Recommended Posts

Posted · Tree support bridging gone wild

image.thumb.png.40e3b26ff06e6311092eac2541867e6d.png
This is ridiculous. Whenever I try to print multiple models with tree supports, regardless of how far apart they are, Cura spends forever slicing the models, and then provides me with some BS like this where it tries to connect the supports for no good reason. It would waste an enormous amount of time and filament. How do I stop it from doing this?   

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Tree support bridging gone wild

I have similar scenario but this time supporting non existent plane :

image.thumb.png.a0ea9a8d30b8e780a5160198db1f0220.png

I wonder how to reduce support density and make it less likelly to start within the model.

 

Currently using suport exclusions i'm able to lean things out mostly, but i'm not able to place support inhibitors where there is no actual model 😄

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!