Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Underextrusion between walls


Artis
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Underextrusion between walls

Hello guys. I upgraded my Tevo Black Widow with a Titan Aero extruder and I am very pleased with it except for one issue I am currently dealing with.

 

For some reason I see seemingly random underextrusion, which however appears on exact same place when I print multiple times.

20181207_112150.thumb.jpg.ca513f260f27831c893b230091621f5d.jpg

 

A short overview of my setup and settings:

Nozzle diameter: 0.4mm

Layer Height: 0.1

Wall Line Count: 4

Retraction: 1.1mm

Retraction Speed: 35mm/s

Skin Expand Distance: 0.8mm

 

Esteps calibration within 1mm on a 100mm extrusion test.

I tried to use some common sense from the options that Cura offers, so I increased flow rate to 101% to deal with the wall line separation and increased Skin Overlap Percantage from 5% to 10% to deal with the holes around the letters. The result was improving the letter but the rest of the print got noticable worse as it shows signs of overextrusion and were much rougher compared to before making the changes when the finish was super smooth.

20181207_111248.thumb.jpg.16c60892074c02f732b43fd8c0029a37.jpg20181207_111356.thumb.jpg.770996c7dd9bee85af7eddb45466b71e.jpg

 

Any ideas?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...