Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
TheDullCarbide

The secret to printing PA-CF

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · The secret to printing PA-CF

I've been having that dreaded clogging while printing Colorfabb PA-CF. I have a 0.4mm hardened nozzle in an E3D V5 head, printing with 0.2mm layers. I found somebody in Reddit who hit the nail on the head. He said that when the extruder retracts, the fibers that were inside the 0.4mm hole stick to the end of the filament as it pulls back. Then when the extruder primes again, those fibers don't always re-align with the 0.4mm hole and sit on top of it sideways, clogging it. Now if this happened with an unfilled filament, that sort-of tail would just remelt in the nozzle. Since the carbon fiber doesn't melt, it just clogs the hole.

 

The guy on Reddit said that the key is to keep the filament moving forward. I tried this by turning off retractions and only using combing (even though Colorfabb says it can handle retractions) and I've done multiple >3h prints now without clogging. Also, being this filament is so hard, it handles very well without retractions and leaves very minimal stringing.

 

I hope this helps you as much as it helped me. Now if only I could afford another spool...

 

EDIT: Just realized this was posted in the completely wrong section. I reposted it in the materials section now. If an administrator wants to delete this, please do.

Edited by TheDullCarbide

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 85 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!