Jump to content
JGwinner

flow rate compensation extruder offset

Recommended Posts

Posted · flow rate compensation extruder offset

Hi

 

I'm getting a lot of stringing with PETG. While surfing the web, looking for advice, one web page (https://rigid.ink/blogs/news/175700615-petg-filament-heres-what-you-need-to-know ) recommended having a .02 to .05mm gap when printing.

 

Hmm .... I thought, but I can't seem to find that. I did find the titular experimental setting. So what does "flow rate compensation extruder offset" do exactly?

 

        == John ==

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!