Jump to content
kfsone

Optimizing this print

Recommended Posts

Posted · Optimizing this print

UM3 bed got out of level and I wound up making settings tweaks that didn't help, and now I'm trying to back them out, but as I scrutinize how the build gets printed, some of it is counter to my *novice* intuition.

 

If you watch the first layer, it starts laying down the wall around the "window" panels and the speeds are kinda weird:
image.png.cf713789580d518e18ed1b3f5649f71b.png

 

then it makes an odd choice about where to start the next panel, resulting in a bunch of extra travel that could have been eliminated if it started at a different point:

image.png.eefaedeec7cc1577426e53501941ef14.png

 

the order in which it does these next pieces is a bit puzzling too - in that it works left, bottom middle, right, center, top right, left, for all of which it only does half the lines. Then it does the outer perimeter in full before going back and finishing the window-walls; then it fills the rest of the face:

 

image.thumb.png.cc66c71bd0e444d816c36948e82600b4.png

 

image.thumb.png.e1c8c458b5c8e64fd1516b3752d084c6.png

 

image.thumb.png.b0ce23d1d458e114029439a084c883a7.png

 

and even then, it goes back around and puts more lines directly around each wall.

 

The other issue I'm having is that there are weird patterns on the bottom surface because of the way it tries to fill the base resulting in a surface that (in a kind of cool way) has a panelized look, like an 80s starship surface heh.

 

And whether I use lines or zigzags, the way in which seams form between the contiguously printed panels and resulting travel significantly affects the smoothness and rigidness of the bottom surface: the marked lines show up as clear seams/distinctive "panels" on the bottom surface:
image.thumb.png.766ea0609c8ad71bb51a0dd822c892e9.png

Is this where perhaps I should be using concentric? I gave that a shot and it had the same outlining wastage and then it did this:

image.thumb.png.cba8cf4c9310bf9c6b3467f19e6eacfe.png

It seems a lot like Cura could have made things easier on itself if it had realized that it's dealing with a round/symmetric design? The resulting seams are actually kinda neat:


image.thumb.png.f0189c5a61b04e9337af0e462a439a33.png


But they still somewhat marr the finished surface which - went it adheres properly - is a beautifully flat, smooth surface.
 

I've attached the print and the settings I'm using, I'd love any input on what I'm doing wrong and how I can produce a better print?

 

-Oliver

Insert image from URL

image.png

spool.3mf spool.curaprofile

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!