Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

How do you make gradual support work?


Recommended Posts

Posted · How do you make gradual support work?

I've never found any way to get gradual support to build viable support, it never graduates between the original "lazy" support and the next layer up:

 

image.png.8de2f828507026c2322c32b7a8075c77.png

 

Might produce something like this: I expected that the individual lines of support would be further apart, but instead it just seemed to produce half the support, leaving a whole half of each subsequent tier floating in thin air: (Yes, I've tried different patterns, concentric is where it is easiest to see when you are controlling the camera view)

 

image.png.892c5954e21472c5ad9214d90a0cd81d.png

 

 

 

Anyway, this suggests to me I'm doing it wrong?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...