Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Trying to print with a solid bottom surface


newenderuser
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Trying to print with a solid bottom surface

I am a new user and are asking for help..i have an ender 3 printer using fusion 360 for my design and cura for the slicing.

 

I have designed a 22mm diameter disc that is 1.5mm thick and there is an M6 thread attached in the middle.

 

I have the design sat flat on the bed with the thread portion pointing upwards..i am trying to print the bottom surface completely solid as this surface will be on view but the print seems to be just infilling the disc...i have altered the values in cura for bottom thickness etc and cannot get it to do what i need.

 

There is a couple of links below with pictures showing you what i am getting.

 

Any advice would be great thanks

 

https://www.dropbox.com/s/0i1vsai0yuphkla/20190523_152530.jpg?dl=0

 

https://www.dropbox.com/s/h4j02wx1mxwb3cl/cura screenshot.jpg?dl=0

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Trying to print with a solid bottom surface

    I am a new user and are asking for help..i have an ender 3 printer using fusion 360 for my design and cura for the slicing.

     

    I have designed a 22mm diameter disc that is 1.5mm thick and there is an M6 thread attached in the middle.

     

    I have the design sat flat on the bed with the thread portion pointing upwards..i am trying to print the bottom surface completely solid as this surface will be on view but the print seems to be just infilling the disc...i have altered the values in cura for bottom thickness etc and cannot get it to do what i need.

     

    There is a couple of links below with pictures showing you what i am getting.

     

    Any advice would be great thanks

     

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/0i1vsai0yuphkla/20190523_152530.jpg?dl=0

     

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/h4j02wx1mxwb3cl/cura screenshot.jpg?dl=0

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Trying to print with a solid bottom surface
    37 minutes ago, newenderuser said:

    I am a new user and are asking for help..i have an ender 3 printer using fusion 360 for my design and cura for the slicing.

     

    I have designed a 22mm diameter disc that is 1.5mm thick and there is an M6 thread attached in the middle.

     

    I have the design sat flat on the bed with the thread portion pointing upwards..i am trying to print the bottom surface completely solid as this surface will be on view but the print seems to be just infilling the disc...i have altered the values in cura for bottom thickness etc and cannot get it to do what i need.

     

    There is a couple of links below with pictures showing you what i am getting.

     

    Any advice would be great thanks

     

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/0i1vsai0yuphkla/20190523_152530.jpg?dl=0

     

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/h4j02wx1mxwb3cl/cura screenshot.jpg?dl=0

     

     

     

    20190523_152530.jpg

    cura screenshot.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...