Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Slicing holes, seem to be about a nozzle width small


Livermore-Dad
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Slicing holes, seem to be about a nozzle width small

I started a discussion in another location regarding some weirdness that I was having when attempting to create a 6.4mm hole and the hole was coming out to be 5.3/5.4 instead of the requested 6.4mm.. I enlarged the hole to be 7.4mm and it gave me roughly 6.4mm

 

It seems that others have found this also to be the case "as one member cited "it seems that a hole is always nozzle width smaller than requested".

 

This sounds like some slicing math or other, or that it starts in the middle vs the tangent..

 

Just be interested in hearing what the Cura programmers think about this and is there something that can be adjusted to get the holes to be requested size, when one is running larger nozzles.

 

Now note, the rest of the object was to spec, it was only the hole and obviously the top bottom (the sides of the hole, grew as the hole was made smaller than the stl required.

 

Would be very interested in if there is some computational changes or other to remedy this?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...