Jump to content
marvin_s

Thin Wall Printing: drops next to start/end point

Recommended Posts

Posted · Thin Wall Printing: drops next to start/end point

Hello,

 

I'm trying to print my first plane from 3DLabPrint (Messerschmitt Bf 109H) on an Ultimaker S5. I'm using Cura 4.5 for slicing and Ultimaker silver metallic PLA as printing material. Thin wall printing is completely new to me.

Meanwhile, the outer surface of the part looks relatively good but I'm struggling with the inner structures which don't look good at the starting and ending points (see photo attached). They seem to be a little shifted from the actual starting/ending point. Some of them look like little imprints from the nozzle. I've never had that problem before when printing my usual (thick wall) parts.

 

The current printing profile (attached, too) is the result of a lots of things I tested and read on several webpages.

 

Do you have any recommendations on what to do? Might it help to vary temperature or retraction settings? At the beginning of my printing tests for that parts, that problem wasn't there. So might it be, that it is some hardware problem with my printer? I attached a picture of the travel ways from Cura, too.

 

Appreciate your help!

DSC04046.JPG

Bildschirmfoto 2020-03-24 um 18.27.03.jpg

profile.curaprofile

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Survey: Understanding your workflow
      Interact with future concepts and aim to collect your feedback and opinion. In particular, if this would/could be a welcome addition to your 3D printing workflow. Interested?
      • 0 replies
    • Coronavirus: Let's do our part
      Through this post I would like to further explain what we are doing, and what you could be doing. 
      Our efforts consist of 2 layers. First; connect medical institutions and hospitals to (local) 3D Printing hubs to help them print parts of which a 3D model already exists. And second, contribute to design the necessary part and then have it printed via a (local) 3D printing hub. Experts are available from within Ultimaker and from within our network of 3D printing experts.
        • Like
      • 53 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!