Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Seamhandling/-hiding in Cura


dtose
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Seamhandling/-hiding in Cura

Hallo UM and community,

 

I'm new both to 3d printing and Cura. Looking for a decent slicer my present test is with Cura.

Having tried KISSlicer and Prusaslicer so far, I like Cura but have a question I just can't answer myself:

The internet is full of questions and help on seamhiding and mostly the answer is: you can try but you won't really get rid of them (especially on round objects).

 

Now KISSlicer has a seamhandling using gap and depth that even for me as a total beginner solved the problem in my test prints (using a 50mm disc at 2mm height).

 

Why is it, that none of the big players doesn't include anything like that? I can't believe they don't know about this technique.

Is it because of copyright or something like that?

I think that many people would appreciate such a feature.

 

Cheers,

dtose

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 12 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...