Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

First couple layer issues...


Dw1
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · First couple layer issues...

Hi

i find myself having cura issues and I’m not sure what I did, but my issue has just recently started and could use some guidance to fix.

 

I have turned off all supports and things like rafts or brims. When I print the first couple layers act like a “raft”. They will separate after the print is done. The last print pulled right off showing the triangle infill. It’s like the first couple layers are only barely sticking to the infill. Sometimes it only partially separates. The rest of the print is fine. I’m using a 0.2 layer height. This happens with different pla or petg filament. I have the fan turn on during the 2nd layer. I have no issues with the part sticking to the print bed.

 

pla is set for 205c, 60c

petg is set for 245c , 70c

 Any suggestion would be appreciated.

thx

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...