Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Very uneven brim printing


IanHamilton
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Very uneven brim printing

Printing from Ender-3, Cura 4.6.1, octoprint.

The brim is very uneven but reproducible over two different prints. At the same stage of printing the very line of the brim, the extrusion fades away to almost nothing and is really just a smear on the bed. Then the feeder suddenly starts over feeding creating a lumpy deposit. Each line of the brim is of course a little bit shorter so the discontinuity appears as a slanting line. See the photo.

The print itself seems fine.

Printing with a skirt is fine.

Comments would be appreciated.

 

FB3ED7F8-66D1-43F9-BC71-4988640E5633.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Very uneven brim printing

    Check if your bed is level. In the top area the nozzle is squeezed right up against the bed, and therefore extruding less, which creates this effect.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Very uneven brim printing

    I leveled it right before this print. And also printing with a skirt does not exhibit the problem

    Also here is a photo of the brim AND part of the first layer of the print

     

    I though at first that the problem was that the extruder was not feeding evenly, so I analyzed the GCODE

    and munged it around to plot the distance of each line and the amount of extrusion.

    It looks pretty good, so I am at a loss

     

    IMG_0128.jpg

    Greenshot 2020-06-23 20.07.18.png

    Edited by IanHamilton
    Additional Information
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 12 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...