Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Gaps in outer wall at outer wall wipe?


Recommended Posts

Posted · Gaps in outer wall at outer wall wipe?

I've been struggling to eliminate these outer wall gaps / holes that happen where Cura inserts an outer wall wipe.  Even if I reduce the wall wipe distance to 0, this gap still appears (it's slightly improved at 0, though).  The printer is an Artillery X1 and I've rebuilt my hotend with a new nozzle, new heatbreak (and from this last print, it looks like I need to re-calibrate the heat setting as the new thermocouple I installed might be different than the previous - this print looks pretty hot).  I've turned combing on / off and tried all manner of setting differences but can't figure out how to improve this gap.  Material is PETg and this gap issue has been present since day 1.  I have switched PETg materials/suppliers with no change as well.  Because these gaps tend to land in the same area of the part, they really stand out in the full part.  Any ideas?



 

IMG_1972.jpg

CFFFP_5ec916be-03e0-46ed-bac3-6fd16a6406d6.3mf

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...