Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Making a expandable spiral for school project (spiralize option)


Recommended Posts

Posted · Making a expandable spiral for school project (spiralize option)

Hello!

 

I'm doing my first spiral from Solidworks to Cura in school. I need to use spiralize outer contour option and with support it takes like 1 day to print so it's too much time. Needs to be under 9 hours. You can see my setting there in the first and last picture. Part size: height - 145mm, width - 125mm.

Will it hold up without support or collapse?

I was wondering what less speed does to the model, maybe it will hold better?

I tried an inner solid part to hold it up, but maybe it will stick to the sprint and be hard to get rid of after?

2.PNG

1.PNG

3.PNG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...