Jump to content

Closing the top of prints


somerwil

Recommended Posts

Posted · Closing the top of prints

Hi guys,

I'm trying to find a good way to print hollow part with a nicely filled top. I had some difficulties in closing the top of my parts with Netfabb's standard Hollow build style.

Problem is the printed part does not close due to large overhangs on the last part of the print. In particular a problem with human heads and the cartoonish puppets I like on Thingiverse.

Easy solution is adding fill to the part. This will definately solve my problem but it will add print time, material and extra stringing. I'm trying to avoid these by optimizing the hollow settings.

I took the Countour count from 2 to 4 which helped a lot in closing the top but also added print time (it nearly doubles). Had a few good results with that one but I feel it can be made even better.

Looking through the Netfabb wiki I found a setting that will probably influence the closing of the top being 'Upskin-layers' and 'Overlap with filling'. I tried several things but they don't seem to make any difference on the print.

Perhaps the 'Upskin-layers' only affect rectangular sections and not curved sections (since a curved surface is not detected as an upskin). I can imagine the 'Overlap with filling' will only have an effect when filling is enabled...

Any suggestions on a better top-filling are welcome. I also had a look at Netfabb's region options but I don't think that will be a workable solution for this application.

Thanks for reading,

Michael

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Closing the top of prints

    Hi Antiklesys,

    I print most of my parts @ Netfabb's 'Standard' setting so I select the Material setting "Standard" and Build Style to my Duplicate of Standard Hollow.

    I changed two things from standard Netfabb profile:

    1) print 4 contour 'shells' instead of 2

    2) Disable Downskin

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Closing the top of prints

    I printed a diamond with the standard profile with just 1 contour shells instead of 2 and worked fine, but without disabling the downskin.

    I would try to check if it happens with these settings too.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Closing the top of prints

    Yes, here's the model I've used:

    http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:10416

    The only change I did to it was to scale it down by 50% as it was a bit too big for a test print :)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...