Jump to content

Pillars filling insufficient


Erik84750
Go to solution Solved by mrender,

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Pillars filling insufficient

In the attached project file below there are two bodies. In the left body there are four pillars (diameter 8mm) with a 4,2 mm diameter hole (15mm deep).

They are situated in the corners of the larger rectangular shape.

 

After printing I notice that these pillars are brittle and not fully filled.

 

How can Cura be made to fully fill these pillars (except for the hole of course)?

Nextion_5inch_enclosure_v3.3mf

Edited by Erik84750
typo
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Pillars filling insufficient

    Thanks. I notice my filling density is 20%. The infill line distance was invisible untill I changed the profile setting and made it visible. When I change the filling density from 20% to 60% the filling line distance reduces from 6mm to 2.0mm.

    Is that acceptable?

     

    Edited by Erik84750
    clarification
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.8 beta released
        Another Cura release has arrived and in this 5.8 beta release, the focus is on improving Z seams, as well as completing support for the full Method series of printers by introducing a profile for the UltiMaker Method.
          • Like
        • 1 reply
      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...