Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
topher

Gap between outline and infill and imperfect circles

Recommended Posts

Hei everyone!

I'm messing around with gaps between infill and outline. Furthermore, the front right corner of the circles is a bit wider than the front left one.

6952524968_56c41c3524_b.jpg

http://farm6.staticflickr.com/5034/6952524968_56c41c3524_b.jpg

Obviously, this seems to be something belt tension related (propably on the y axis). So I increased the tension a couple of times. I'm using these http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:19892 and these http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:17058. With the later ones I either use the 2mm or 3mm things. I'm wondering whether this is a bit too much for my brand new machine. But either way, the belt tension should be fine, with all long and short ones. The pulleys have been double checked as well.

Additionally, I've checked what owen suggests here http://forum.ultimaker.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=727. But 100mm in the .stl-file is precisely 100mm in my print.

Nothing helped so far. I've printed the thing pictured above (which is the bolt cap of a nice z-axis adjuster http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:19912) quite often with different belt tensions, but it seems to look identically each time.

Does someone have an idea for me?

Thank you!

topher

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Try to confirm that the stepper motor drive belts (attached to stepper gears) for the Y and X are close or the same in tension. I had a similar problem and my (y) stepper actually moved from it's original location. It drifted up just a few mm and that was enough to give the belt slack which to the best of my knowledge gives you what you have in the picture.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!