Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

How to create a smooth product


Recommended Posts

Posted · How to create a smooth product

I am having problem while exporting model to .stl in PRO-E the model is regenerated into Triangular structure which in turn is not giving me circular output, i m making a miniature of tank in utimaker2....plz let me know if we can create a smooth curve.

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to create a smooth product

    Hello Ritesh

    Welcome to the forum.

    When exporting to .stl, you should be given an export screen where you can adjust the parameters. The main one to change is the " Chord Height ". You should lower this value, but be aware that the lower the value the larger the file size. Always use Binary format.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...