Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
sahlin

Holes in corners when using low infill

Recommended Posts

Hello

Thank you for a great program.

I have this situation with some of my prints when I am using low infill (~10%). The thing is that the top layers is put directly on the infill structure without any side structure and this will make the plastic bend down into some of the larger holes. I have tried to illustrate this in the following images.

2014 09 30 00.22.26 bugs

layer infill

If it was possible to do the outer layers also when doing the infill I think it would improve this situation. Like it is done a few layers up.

layer outline

This would maybe make this "flying" plastic stick better.

Thanks

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 24 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 22 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!